UC2014_programme

Lusaka, Zambia
13-14 November 2014

Infrastructure - Innovation - Inclusion

PROGRAMME

Pre-Conference Events

8 -12 November 2014

Date Activity
8-12 November Advanced Routing Training Workshop (NREN Engineers, closed)
Tuesday, 11 November
  1. AfricaConnect Admin Meeting
  2. AfricaConnect Technical Meeting
Wednesday, 12 November
  1. Growing Your NREN (for ZAMREN Members) (08:00 – 12:00)
  2. 35th Meeting of the UbuntuNet Alliance Board of
  3. Symposium on Ebola Virus Disease-Research and Education Networks fighting Ebola (14:00 – 17:00)
  4. 35th UbuntuNet Alliance Board Meeting (14:00 – 16:00)
  5. Meet and Greet Cocktail (18:30 – 20:30)


UbuntuNet-Connect 2014

13 - 14 November 2014
(open to all, but registration required)

Day 1: Thursday, 13 November 2014

07:30 – 08:30 Registration (continued)
08:30  – 10:30


Plenary Session 1: Opening Session
Chairperson: Bonny Khunga, CEO, ZAMREN
Rapporteur: Joseph Musonda, ZAMREN

Time Activity    Presenter
08:30 - 08:35 Welcome remarks from the CEO of ZAMREN    Bonny Khunga
08:35 - 08:45 Presentations from the Diamond Sponsors  
08:45 - 08:50 Welcome remarks from CEO of the Alliance Eng. Dr Tusu Tusubira
08:50 - 09:00 Remarks from the European Union Head of Delegation in Zambia   Gilles Hervio
09:00 - 09:10 Remarks from the Chairperson of UbuntuNet Alliance and Introduction of Guest of Honour Prof. John Ssebuwufu
09:10 - 09:30 The Alliance: From an Idea to an Operational Network   Eng. Dr Tusu Tusubira
09:30 - 09:50 Beyond Connectivity: Impact of Increased Access on Researcher Behaviour    Ali Ndiwalana
09:50 - 10:10 Beyond Connectivity: Identity Federation and Eduroam    Ann Harding
10:10 - 10:30 Keynote Address and Opening by the Guest of Honour, Zambia Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication, Mr Yamfwa Mukanga, MP  
10:30 – 11:00 Photo, Tour of Exhibitions and Health break
11:00 - 13:00


Plenary Session 2

Chairperson: Dr Pascal Hoba, AAU
Rapporteur: Marco Maartens, Xnet

11:00 - 11:20 SE-CNC Brazillian Experimental Cloud Service
(12+8 min)
Taina Medeiros
11:20 - 11:40 Technical Capacity Building at KENET
(12+8 min)
Kennedy Aseda
11:40 - 12:00 Using Future Internet testbeds as a tool for the practical study of digital networking
(12+8 min)
Iara Machado
12:00 - 12:20 Cloud-Based Big Data Analytics in Bioinformatics: A Survey  
(12+8 min)
Cephas Mawere
12:20 - 12:40 TV White Spaces Technical rules for Africa to enable efficient Spectrum Management
(12+8 min)
Jonathan Pinifolo
 12:40 - 13:00 Use of ICT tools to improve dissemination of rice information in Kenya: “A case of The Kenya Rice Knowledge Bank (KRKB)”
(12+8 min)
Boniface Akuku
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch and Exhibition  
14:00 - 15:45


Plenary Session 3: AfricaConnect

Chairperson: Dr Boubakar Barry, CEO, WACREN
Rapporteur: Patricia Mtungila, UbuntuNet Alliance

14:00 - 14:40 Panel: What has been achieved in terms of connectivity, cost, utilization, capacity, and especially in enabling Africa based researchers and academics
  • Joe Kimaili
  • Bonny Khunga
  • Ali Ndiwalana
  • Frank Kitumba
Moderated by Dr Boubakar Barry
14:40 - 15:00   Looking Ahead: AfricaConnect2
(12+8 min)
Cathrin Stover
15:00 - 15:40 Panel: Beyond Connectivity - Giving real value to educators and researchers
  • Ann Harding
  • Josephine Nyiranzeyimana
  • Dr Pascal Hoba
Moderated by Tusu
15:40 - 16:10 Health Break
16:10 - 17:10


Plenary Session 4
Chairperson: Kennedy Aseda, KENET
Rapporteur: Nelisa Mongera, KENET

16:10 - 16:30 Challenges and benefits of Education Roaming (eduroam) service for ZAMREN member Institutions
(12+8 min)
Christopher Chembe
16:30 - 16:50 Global Open Exchange Points and Research Networking Futures
(12+8 min)   
Dale Smith
16:50 - 17:10 Inter-operability, Integration and Standardization of E-Health Initiatives in Malawi: Current Efforts and Prospects
(12+8 min)
Shawo Mwakilama


 Day 2: Friday 14th November 2014

Time Activity Presenter
08:00 - 10:00


Parallel Session 5a: Innovations in Access to Networked Resources
Chairperson: Wilfred Kuria, CEO, Xnet
Rapportuer: Simon Misa, RwEdNet

08:00 - 08:20 The Relationship Between NRENs and Libraries: SudREN’s Experience
(12+8 min)
Sami Salih
08:20 - 08:40  Integrating library and e-learning services in higher learning institutes in Tanzania: the case of selected public universities
(12+8 min)
Wulystan Mtega
08:40 - 09:00 Access to library resources in multiple devices through Responsive Web Design: Single Design for multiple devices - A case with UNISWA Library website
(12+8 min)
John Anbu
09:00 - 09:20  Developing Appropriate Research Services for Kenyan researchers
(12+8 min)   
Ronald Osure
09:20 - 09:40

Promoting the growing and access to scientific literature through NRENs in Africa
(12+8 min)

Marangaze Mulhangaet
09:40 - 10:00 Use of RFID technology in Libraries:  Experiences from The Catholic University of Eastern Africa, Nairobi
(12+8 min)
Joseph Kavulya
10:00 - 10:30 Health break and Exhibition
08:00 - 10:05


Parallel Session 5b: e-Learning
Chairperson: Isaac Kasana, CEO, RENU
Rapporteur: Emmanuel Mukwesa, ZAMREN

08:00 - 08:20 GT-VoA - Videos On Demand as Learning Objects
(12+8 min)
Andre Brandao
08:20 - 08:40 Determinants of continued usage intentions of web-based learning management system in Tanzania
(12+8 min)
Mercy Komba
08:40 - 09:00 Strategy for Implementation of e-Learning: Lessons from the case of JKUAT and CUCK
(12+8 min)
John Kihoro
09:00 - 09:20 Changing Faculty members' attitude towards the use of ICT for teaching and research: the SIFS model
(12+8 min)
Douglas Kunda
09:20 - 09:40 A change in University Lecturers’ Perception of E-learning tools for Instructional Delivery at Midlands State University: From techno-phobic to technology savvies
(12+8 min)
Lockias Chitanana
09:40 - 10:00 e-Learning Using Wireless ad-hoc Network to Support Teaching and Learning in Rural Zambia
(12+8 min)
Langstone Shumba
10:00 - 10:30
Health break and Exhibition     

 10:30 - 12:30


Session 6a: Technology
Chairperson: Cathrin Stover, DANTE
Rapporteur: Perez Matsiko, RENU

10:30 - 10:50 Building a Modern Research Network using a Public-Private Partnership – the New Zealand example (and a model for Africa?)
(12+8 min)   
Douglas Harre
10:50 - 11:10 An Evaluation of Peering and Traffic Engineering in the Pan-African Research and Education Network
(12+8 min)
Clifford C.L. Sibanda
11:10 - 11:30 Institution Cloud Infrastructure Framework (ICIF): Enhancing Cloud Connectivity among National Research Education Networks in SADC
(12+8 min)   
Nallina Suresh
11:30 - 11:50 Successful deployment and key applications of Television White Space Networks (TVWS) in Malawi
(12+8 min)
Jonathan Pinifolo
11:50 - 12:10 Towards one Watt, one microWatt per bit routing
(12+8 min)
Stephen Lukindo
12:10 - 12:30

The Potential for unified backbone optical transmission in Zambia: The analysis
(12+8 min)    Chanda Mulenga

Chanda Mulenga

10:30 – 12:10


Session 6b: Experiences of Researchers in Using Advanced Applications

Chairperson: Omo Oaiya, CTO, WACREN
Rapporteur: Yassir Hassan, SudREN

 
10:30 - 10:50 Application of innovative ICT tools for linking agricultural research knowledge and extension services to farmers in Kenya
(12+8 min) 
Boniface Akuku
10:50 - 11:10 Jointly exploiting data and distributed computing e-Infrastructure
(12+8 min)
Rafael Mayo (remote)
11:10 – 11:30 e-Agri Transport Network - Ghana
(12+8 min)
Albert Obeng
11:30 – 11:50 Creating a large scale wireless network with SCIFI
(12+8 min)
Rafael Valle
11:50 – 12:10

Virtual SIMs - The Future of Telephony As a Service
(12+8 min)

Tatenda Gotora
12:10-12:30 Breaking Down Barriers to Developing Applications of e-Infrastructures - The SAGrid-2.0 case
(12+8 min)
Bruce Becker (remote)

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch and Departure